Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Albion Hills Community Farm (AHCF) is not-for-profit organization with a volunteer Executive and Board of Directors.

This statement has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of a member’s or volunteer’s personal information, as well as safeguarding that information in the course of its activity as defined in the legislation.

WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”

Under PIPEDA, “Personal Information” means any information that is identifiable to an individual, including name, address, telephone number, Social Insurance Number, and date of birth. It also includes, but is not limited to, other information relating to identity, such as, nationality, gender, marital status, financial information and credit history.

PURPOSES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The AHCF collects only that personal information required to maintain contact with an individual involved as a volunteer or staff member.

CONSENT

At the time of completing an employment application or Allotment Garden agreement, the express, written consent of the person will be sought for the collection, use, retention and disclosure of their personal information.

An applicant may choose not to provide some or all of the personal information requested, but if the AHCF is unable to collect sufficient information to maintain contact, the application or agreement may be turned down.

ACCURACY

The AHCF endeavours to ensure that all personal information in active files is accurate, current and complete. When a person notifies the AHCF that their  personal information requires correction or updating, the necessary changes will be made. Information contained in closed files is not updated.

LIMITING USE, RETENTION & DISCLOSURE

The AHCF uses and retains personal information for only those purposes to which the person has consented.

Personal information will be disclosed to those AHCF Executive, Directors and committees, and/or Board of Directors that need to know the information. The information may also be disclosed to the local Public Health authority for the purposes of contact tracing.

SAFEGUARDS

The AHCF utilizes a number of physical, organizational and technological measures to safeguard personal information from unauthorized access or inadvertent disclosure including but not limited to:

Physical

Active files are stored in computers accessible by AHCF executive and directors.

Organizational

The AHCF executive and directors sign confidentiality agreements binding them to safeguarding the confidentiality of personal information to which they have access.

Technological

Personal information is retained on AHCF computers which are password protected.

Electronic Transmission of Information

Notwithstanding the technological safeguards, internet transmissions are susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse. For this reason, as part of the application or agreement that people sign consenting to their personal information being collected, used, retained, and disclosed, the AHCF will assume that it has the consent to communicate via the internet unless notified to the contrary.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

An individual who wishes to review or verify what personal information is held by the AHCF, may do so by making a request, in writing to the AHCF President. Upon verification of the individual’s identity, the President will provide a written report within 60 days.

INVESTIGATING COMPLAINTS

Any concern or issue about the AHCF’s  personal information handling practises may be made, in writing, to the President. Upon verification of the person’s identity, the President will act promptly to investigate the complaint and provide a written report to the person.

If the individual is dissatisfied with the report provided by the President, or feels that the corrective action taken by the AHCF is insufficient, the person may direct a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

AMENDMENTS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The AHCF Privacy Statement is in effect May 13, 2020. The Statement may be updated to reflect amendments in applicable laws. Any changes to this Statement will be posted on the AHCF website, and will apply to personal information collected from the date of the posting.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions regarding the AHCF Privacy Privacy Statement, or you wish to make an access to personal information request, please contact the secretary of the AHCF via the website Contact page.

Comments are closed.

Website by Vanessa Denov